Legislature(2019 - 2020)
[…] Amendment No. 1 was offered by Representative Wilson: Page 1, line 4: Delete "AS 06.60.015" Insert "AS 06.60.015(a)" Page 1, line 5: Delete "Sec. 06.60.015. Exemptions." Page 2, line 1, through page 3, line 15: Delete all material and insert: "* Sec. 2. AS 06.60.015(b) is amended to read: (b) The following [INDIVIDUALS] are exempt from the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of this chapter: (1) an individual who is a registered mortgage loan originator, when acting for an entity described in (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; (2) an individual who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan with or on behalf of an immediate family member of the individual; in this paragraph, "immediate family member" means a spouse, child, stepchild, sibling, stepsibling, parent, stepparent, grandparent, or grandchild; (3) an individual seller who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that serves as the individual's residence; (4) a seller,